Recalls

Twin-Star International and CPSC recall more than 30,000 Duraflame electric space heaters

Recall space heaters 435x443 Twin Star International and CPSC recall more than 30,000 Duraflame electric space heatersMore than 30,000 Duraflame electric space heaters have been recalled by Twin-Star International and the Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) after complaints that the heater can overheat, melt and even catch fire. The product has been reported to be a fire and burn hazard to consumers.

Sold in black, red and white, the Duraflame-branded electric space heaters, model DSF-220, resemble a fireplace and can work with or without heat. Measuring about 14.5 inches high, 13-inches wide and 8-inches deep, the recalled space heaters feature an on/off switch and high/low heat settings, both located on the upper left back side of the units. The Duraflame logo is printed along the front of the unit with the model number located on the heater’s back panel.

The recalled space heaters were sold nationwide at Farmer’s Furniture, Meijer, QVC, R.C. Wiley, Ross and other retailers, including online at MaxTool.com, for around $60 in August 2013 through January 2014.

Although no injuries have been reported to the company or CPSC yet, Twin-Star has received in excess of 30 reports detailing events of heaters burning and melting. Eight separate events report the recalled units catching fire, one resulting in minor property damage.

If you have identified the recalled space heater in your home, CPSC and Twin-Star urge you and other consumers to turn off and stop using the electric space heater. Twin-Star asks that consumers contact them to receive a full refund in exchange for the defective product.

For more information on this recall and how to receive a full refund, contact Twin-Star toll-free at 855-884-9651 from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. ET Monday through Friday or online at www.twinstarhome.com and click on “Product Recall” in red at the bottom of the page under the Support column for more information.

Source:
CPSC